Academic Council

Subscribe to RSS - Academic Council

The Academic Council of the Society acts in order to carry out scientific, research, educational, enlightening and publishing activities by the Society, conduct scientific examinations and research, prepare thematic reports and conclusions on behalf of the Society.

At the 16th Congress of the Russian Geographical Society, which took place on December 1-4, 2020, a new composition of the Academic Council was elected.

Members of the Presidium of the Academic Council

Shoigu

Sergey

Kuzhugetovich

President of the RGS

Kasimov

Nikolay

Sergeyevich

First Vice-President of the RGS, Chairman of the Moscow Branch of the RGS, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Gurov

Ilya

Anatolevich

First Deputy Executive Director of the RGS

Dobrolubov

Sergey Anatolyevich

Dean of the Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Kolosov

Vladimir

Aleksandrovich

Vice-President of the RGS, Deputy Director of the Institute of Geography RAS

Kotlyakov

Vladimir

Mikhailovich

Honorary President of the RGS, Chairman of the Council of Elders of the RGS, Scientific Director of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences 

Manukyan

Artem

Andranikovich

Executive Director of the Russian Geographical Society, member of the Governing Council of the Russian Geographical Society

Razumovsky

Vladimir

Mikhailovich

Head of the Department of Regional Economics and Management of Natural Resources of the Institute of Earth Sciences at the St. Petersburg State University of Economics

Porfiryev

Boris

Nikolaevich

Academic Director of the Institute for National Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Savin
Igor
Yurevich
First Deputy Director of the Federal Research Center "Dokuchaev Soil Science Institute", Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Solomina
Olga
Nikolaevna
Director of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Tishkov

Valery

Aleksandrovich

Academician-Secretary of the Department of Historical and Philological Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Scientific Director of the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology named after N.N. Miklukho-Maklai, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Chibilyov

Alexander

Aleksandrovich

Vice-President of the RGS, Chairman of the Orenburg Branch of the RGS, Scientific Director of the Orenburg Federal Research Center of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Chilingarov

Arthur

Nikolaevich

First Vice-President of the RGS, Chairman of the Council of Regions of the RGS, Deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Chistyakov

Kirill

Valentinovich

Vice-President of the RGS, Chairman of the St. Petersburg Branch of the RGS, Director of the Institute of Earth Sciences of St. Petersburg State University

 

Composition of the Academic Council

 

 

Baklanov

Petr

Yakovlevich

Vice-President of the Society, Scientific Director of the Pacific Geographical Institute FEB RAS, Professor at the Department of Earth Sciences, Far Eastern Federal University, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Galazhinsky

Eduard

Vladimirovich

Chairman of the Tomsk Regional Branch of the RGS, Rector of Tomsk State University
Gvishiani
Alexei
Jermenovich
Scientific Director of the Geophysical Center of the RAS, member of the RAS
Gelfan
Alexander
Naumovich
Director of the Water Problems Institute of the RAS, Corresponding Member of the RAS
 

Dyakonov

Kirill

Nikolaevich

Head of the Department of Physical Geography and Landscape Studies of Lomonosov Moscow State University, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Zheleznyak

Mikhail
Nikolaevich

Director of Melnikov Permafrost Institute of the Siberian Department RAS
Zinchenko
Yuri
Petrovich
President of the Russian Academy of Education, member of the Russian Academy of Education

Rumyantsev

Vladislav

Aleksandrovich

Scientific Director of the Institute of Limnology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

 

Tishkov

Arkady

Aleksandrovich

Chief Researcher, Head of Biogeography Laboratories at the Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

 

 

Tulokhonov

Arnold

Kirillovich

Chairman of the Buryat Republican Branch of the RGS, Scientific Director of the Baikal Institute of Nature Management of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

 

Filatov

Nikolay

Nikolaevich

Chairman of  the Republic of Karelia Branch of the RGS, Chief Researcher of the Institute of  the Northern Water Problems, Karelian Research Center RAS, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences 

 

 

Chumachenko

Alexey

Nikolaevich

Rector of the Saratov State University named after N.G.Chernyshevsky

 

Vakhrushev

Boris

Aleksandrovich

Chairman of the Department of the RGS in the Republic of Crimea, Dean of the Faculty of Geography, Geoecology and Tourism of the Taurida Academy of Vernadsky Crimean Federal University

Viktorov

Alexey

Sergeevich

Acting Director at the Sergeev Institute of Environmental Geology (RAS)

 

Vladimirov

Igor

Nikolayevich

Director of the V.B.Sochava Institute of Geography Siberian Department RAS

Kurolap

Semyon

Aleksandrovich

Dean of the Faculty of Geography, Geoecology and Tourism of Voronezh State University

 

Kuznetsov

Alexey

Vladimirovich

Acting Director at the Institute of Scientific Information on Social Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Lobzhanidze

Alexander

Aleksandrovich

Head of the Department of Economic and Social Geography of the Faculty of Geography at Moscow State Pedagogical University

 

Malkhazova

Svetlana

Mikhailovna

Head of the Department of Biogeography at the Faculty of Geography at Lomonosov Moscow State University 

 

 

Naumov

Alexey

Stanislavovich

Head of the Department of Socio-Economic Geography of Foreign Countries of the Faculty of Geography at Lomonosov Moscow State University

 

 

Savinykh

Victor

Petrovich

President of Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

 

Solovyova

Natalia

Fedorovna

Deputy Director, Head of the Department of the Archeology at the Institute for the History of Material Culture of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

 

Sotkina

Svetlana

Alexandrovna

Chairman of the Nizhny Novgorod Branch of the RGS, Director of the Institute of Continuing Education at the Minin State Pedagogical University of Nizhny Novgorod

 

 

Sychev

Yury

Fedorovich

Assistant to the Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cooperation in the Arctic and Antarctic

 

Subetto

Dmitry

Aleksandrovich

Dean of the Faculty of the Geography at the Gerzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

 

Fyodorov

Gennady

Mikhailovich

Chairman of the Kaliningrad Regional Branch of the RGS, Director of the Center for Geopolitical Studies of the Institute for Geopolitical and Regional Studies at the Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University

 

Inyakina
Elena
Evgenievna
Chairman of the Tambov Regional Branch of the Russian Geographical Society, Associate Professor of the Department of Ecology and Environmental Management, Derzhavin Tambov State University
Kalinin
Nikolay
Alexandrovich
Head of the Department of Meteorology and Atmospheric Protection, Perm State National Research University
Katsov
Vladimir
Mikhailovich
Director of the Main Geophysical Observatory named after A.I. Voeikov
Kudryashova
Elena
Vladimirovna
Rector of the Northern Arctic Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov
Makarov
Nikolay
Andreyevich
Vice-President of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Director of the Institute of Archeology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Matishov
Gennady
Grigorievich
Scientific director of the Southern Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Science
Rebry
Alexander
Valerievich
Deputy Head of the Federal Service for State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography
Flint
Mikhail
Vladimirovich

Scientific supervisor of Ecology of Seas and Oceans direction at the Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences