Academic Council

Subscribe to RSS - Academic Council

 

Bureau Members of the Academic Council

 

Kasimov

Nikolay

Sergeyevich

Chairman of the Academic Council, First Vice-President of the Society, Chairman of the Expert Council, Chairman of the Commission for Geographical and Environmental Education, President of the Geographical Faculty of Lomonosov Moscow State University, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Baklanov

Peter

Yakovlevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Vice-President of the Society, Co-Chairman of the Commission for Territories and Planning, Director of the Pacific Institute of Geography of the Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Dobrolubov

Sergey Anatolyevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Deputy Chairman of the Expert Council, Member of the Charter Committee, Dean of the Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University 

 

Dyakonov

Kirill

Nikolaevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Permanent Conservation Commission, Member of the Commission for Territories and planning, Deputy Chairman of the Award Commission, Head of the Department of Physical Geography and Landscape Studies of Lomonosov Moscow State University

Kolosov

Vladimir

Aleksandrovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Vice-President of the Society, Member of the Commission for Territories and Planning, President of the International Geographical Union, Head of the Center for Geopolitical Studies of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Head of the Department of Geography of the World Economy at the Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University

Kotlyakov

Vladimir

Mikhailovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Honorary President of the Society, Chairman of the Council of Elders, Chairman of the Commission for Tourism Development, Scientific Director of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences 

Manukyan

Artem

Andranikovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Executive Director of the Russian Geographical Society

Razumovsky

Vladimir

Mikhailovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Vice-President of the Society, Deputy Chairman of the Council of Elders, Member of the Permanent Environmental Protection Commission, Chairman of the Central Commission for Territories and Planning, Chairman of the Charter Committee, Professor of the Department of Physical Geography and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Earth Sciences at St. Petersburg State University

Rumyantsev

Vladislav

Aleksandrovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Expert Council, Scientific Director of the Institute of Limnology  of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Tishkov

Arkady

Aleksandrovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Expert Council, Deputy Chairman of the Permanent Environmental Protection Commission, Member of the Charter Committee, Deputy Director of the Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences for Scientific Issues

Tishkov

Valery

Aleksandrovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Chairman of the Ethnographic Commission, Scientific Director of the Institute of Anthropology and Ethnography or N.N. Miklukho-Maklai Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Tulokhonov

Arnold

Kirillovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Commission for the Development of Tourism, Scientific Director of the Baikal Institute for Nature Management of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Filatov

Nikolay

Nikolaevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Council of Regions, Member of the Expert Council, Member of the Commission for Tourism Development, Member of the Charter Committee, Chairman of the Regional Branch of the Russian Geographical Society in the Republic of Karelia, Head of the Laboratory of Geography and Hydrology of the Institute of Water Problems of Northern Water Problems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences 

 

Chibilyov

Alexander

Aleksandrovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Vice-President of the Society, Member of the Expert Council, Chairman of the Permanent Environmental Protection Commission, Chairman of the Orenburg Branch of the Russian Geographical Society, Director of the Institute of the Steppe of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Chilingarov

Arthur

Nikolaevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, First Vice-President of the Society, Chairman of the Council of Regions, President of the Russian Association of Polar Explorers, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cooperation in the Arctic and Antarctic

Chistyakov

Kirill

Valentinovich

Chairman of the St. Petersburg City Department, Director of the Institute of Earth Sciences of St. Petersburg State University, Professor of the Department of Physical Geography and Landscape Planning, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Expert of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Chumachenko

Alexey

Nikolaevich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, Member of the Expert Council, Deputy Chairman of the Saratov branch of the Russian Geographical Society, Rector of the Saratov Chernyshevsky State University 

 

Shoigu

Sergey

Kuzhugetovich

Bureau Member of the Academic Council, President of the Russian Geographical Society, Defense Minister of the Russian Federation


 Members of the Academic Council

 

Belotserkovsky

Andrey

 

Vladlenovich

 

Head of the Tver regional branch of the Russian Geographical Society

 

Vakhrushev

Boris

Aleksandrovich

Chairman of the Department of the Russian Geographical Society in the Republic of Crimea, Dean of the Faculty of Geography at Vernadsky Taurida National University

 

Vilfand

Roman

Mendelevich

Director of the Hydrometeorological Center of Russia

 

Viktorov

Alexey

Sergeevich

Deputy Director on scientific work at the Sergeev Institute of Environmental Geoscience (of the Russian Academy of Sciences)

Voronov

Boris

Aleksandrovich

Member of the Board of Elders, Member of Permanent Environmental Protection Commission, Director of the Institute for Water and Environmental Problems of the Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Gurov

Ilya

Anatolevich

Academic Secretary of the Academic Council, First Deputy Executive Director

Yermolaev

Oleg

Petrovich

Member of the Expert Council, Member of the Charter Committee, Professor of the Department of Landscape Ecology at Kazan (Volga region) Federal University 

 

Zyryanov

Alexander

Ivanovich

Member of the Commission for Tourism Development, Dean of the Faculty of Geography at the Perm State National Research University

 

Karlin

Lev

Nikolaevich

Rector of the Russian State Hydrometeorological University(1989 – 2014) 

Kozlov

Sergey

Viktorovich

Former Head of the Military Topographical Department of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces 

Kurolap

Semyon

Aleksandrovich

Head of the Department of Geoecology and Environmental Monitoring of Voronezh State University

 

Krasnikov

Dmitriy

Maksimovich

Director General of OJSC "Roskartografiya" 

 

Kuznetsov

Alexey

Vladimirovich

Deputy Director for science work at the Institute of World Economy and International Relations

Likhovid

Andrey

Aleksandrovich

Chairman of the Stavropol Branch of the Russian Geographical Society, Vice-Rector for Research and Strategic Development of the North Caucasus Federal University

 

Lobzhanidze

Alexander

Aleksandrovich

Deputy Chairman of the Commission on Geographical and Environmental Education, President of the Interregional Association of Teachers of Geography of Russia

Mazhar

Larisa

Yuryevna

Member of the Expert Council, Member of the Commission on Geographical and Environmental Education, Member of the Commission for the Development of Tourism, Vice-Rector for Academic and Educational Work of Smolensk Humanitarian University 

Matishov

Dmitry

Gennadievich

Deputy Chairman of the Southern Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Director of the Azov Branch of the Murmansk Marine Biological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Director-Organizer of the Arid Zones Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences; (2008 – 2015)

Malkhazova

Svetlana

Mikhailovna

Member of the Permanent Conservation Commission, Member of the Award Commission, Head of the Department of Biogeography at the Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University 

 

Naumov

Alexey

Stanislavovich

Member of the Commission on Geographical and Environmental Education, Head of the Department of Socio-Economic Geography of Foreign Countries at the  Faculty of Geography of Lomonosov Moscow State University

Plyusnin

Victor

Maksimovich

Scientific Director at the Sochava Institute of Geography of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Porfiryev

Boris

Nikolaevich

Deputy Director of the Institute for National Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Head of the Laboratory for Analysis and Forecasting of Natural and Technogenic Risks in the Economy of the Institute for National Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Savinykh

Victor

Petrovich

Member of the Expert Council, President of Moscow State University of Geodesy and Cartography

Solovyova

Natalia

Fedorovna

Deputy Director of the Institute for the History of Material Culture, Acting Head of the Department of  the Archeology at the Institute for the History of Material Culture of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Sotkina

Svetlana

Alexandrovna

Member of the Council of Regions, Chairman of the Nizhny Novgorod Branch of the Russian Geographical Society. Associate Professor of the Department of Physical Geography and Geoecological Education at the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Geography

Sychev

Yury

Fedorovich

Director of the State Oceanographic Institute named after Zubov

Subetto

Dmitry

Aleksandrovich

Member of the Expert Council, Director of the Institute of Water Problems of Northern Water Problems Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Head of the Department of Physical Geography and Environmental Management of Gerzen State Pedagogical University of Russia

Fedorov

Gennady

Mikhailovich

Member of the Commission for Territories and Planning, Director of the Institute for Environmental Management, Territorial Development and Urban Planning of the Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University